Programme Committee general positions

Programme Committee Chair
PC Chair Peter van der Beek
Programme Committee Executive Board
EGU President Alberto Montanari
EGU Vice-President Helen M. Glaves
EGU General Secretary Giuliana Panieri
EGU Treasurer Patric Jacobs
EGU Executive Secretary Philippe Courtial
Copernicus Managing Director Martin Rasmussen
Copernicus Meetings Conference Manager Katja Gänger
PC Officers and Coordinators
PC Officer for Travel Support Lara Pajewski
PC Officer for Early Career Scientists Anouk Beniest
PC Officer for Media and Communications Terri Cook
Outstanding Student Poster and PICO (OSPP) Award Coordinator Lena Noack

Programme Group Chairs

The science officers will be included after the finalization of the session programme.

SC – Short Courses (#EGU20SC)
SC Programme Group Chairs Michael Dietze , Anouk Beniest
ITS – Interdisciplinary & Transdisciplinary Sessions (#EGU20ITS)
ITS Programme Group Chair Christopher Juhlin
EOS – Education and Outreach Sessions (#EGU20EOS)
EOS Programme Group Chairs Chris King , Mioara Mandea
GIFT workshop Chris King
Higher Education Teaching
Teresita Gravina
Gordon Curry
Educational research Chris King
Steven Rogers
Geoethics
Silvia Peppoloni
Giuseppe Di Capua
Equality, diversity and inclusion
Claudia Alves de Jesus-Rydin
Outreach Mioara Mandea
Science communication
Iain Stewart
Sam Illingworth
AS – Atmospheric Sciences (#EGU20AS)
AS Programme Group Chair Athanasios Nenes
Meteorology Athanasios Nenes
Annica Ekman
Boundary Layer Processes Athanasios Nenes
Annica Ekman
Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols Athanasios Nenes
Annica Ekman
Interdisciplineary Processes Athanasios Nenes
Annica Ekman
Interdisciplinary Methods Athanasios Nenes
Annica Ekman
BG – Biogeosciences (#EGU20BG)
BG Programme Group Chair Giuliana Panieri
General Biogeosciences
Lisa Wingate
Methods in Biogeosciences
Lisa Wingate
Giuliana Panieri
Terrestrial Biogeosciences
Cornelia Rumpel
Marine and Aquatic Biogeosciences
Helmuth Thomas
Lutz Merbold
Geomicrobiology, extreme environments on Earth and planetary analogs
Helge Niemann
Angelo Pio Rossi
CL – Climate: Past, Present & Future (#EGU20CL)
CL Programme Group Chair Didier Roche
CR – Cryospheric Sciences (#EGU20CR)
CR Programme Group Chair Olaf Eisen
The State of the Cryosphere: Past, Present, Future
Christophe Grenier
Instrumental and paleo-archive observations and analyses of the cryosphere
Daniel Farinotti
lce sheets, ice shelves and glaciers
Heiko Goelzer
Sea, Lake and River Ice
Harry Zekollari
Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards
Reinhard Drews
Frozen ground, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology
Marie Dumont
The Cryosphere in the Earth system: interdisciplinary topics
Michel Tsamados
Short courses Olaf Eisen
EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (#EGU20EMRP)
EMRP Programme Group Chair Fabio Florindo
Rock Physics and Mineral Physics
Sergio Vinciguerra
Geomagnetism
Georgios Balasis
Paleomagnetism and Environmental Magnetism
Eric Font
ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment (#EGU20ERE)
ERE Programme Group Chair Sonja Martens
Integrated studies
Non-carbon based energy
Carbon based energy
Mineral resources
Geo-storage for a sustainable future
Thermal-hydro-mechanical and/or chemical processes related to geoenergy applications
Geo-materials from natural resources
ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics (#EGU20ESSI)
ESSI Programme Group Chair Helen M. Glaves
Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics
Kerstin Lehnert
Dirk Fleischer
Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences
Horst Schwichtenberg
Open Science 2.0 Informatics for Earth and Space Sciences
Kirsten Elger
Visualization for scientific discovery and communication
Jon Blower
General contributions
Jens Klump
G – Geodesy (#EGU20G)
G Programme Group Chair Johannes Böhm
Geodetic Theory and Algorithms
Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems
Geodynamics and Earth Fluids
Satellite Gravimetry, Gravity and Magnetic Field Modeling
Geodetic Monitoring of the Atmosphere
General Sessions
GD – Geodynamics (#EGU20GD)
GD Programme Group Chair Paul Tackley
Numerical Geodynamics Topics
Mantle Dynamics, Structure and Evolution
Core dynamics
Crust, Lithosphere and Asthenosphere: Observations and Models
Convergent Zones: Subduction and Orogeny
Plate Tectonics: Continents and Oceans
Geodynamics of Specific Regions
Multiscale Rheology, Physical Properties and Geodynamic Processest
Localization, Shear Zones and Faults
Modelling, Data Collection and Inversion, Visualization, Machine Learning
Planetary Geodynamics
Short courses
GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (#EGU20GI)
GI Programme Group Chair Lara Pajewski
General sessions on geoscience instrumentation
Vira Pronenko
Data networks and analysis
Masatoshi Yamauchi
Planetary and space instrumentation
Bernard Foing
Atmosphere and ocean monitoring
Bernard Foing
Earth surface and subsurface methods of investigation
Jean Dumoulin
Multidisciplinary sessions on geoscience instrumentation, data networks and analysis Lara Pajewski
Short course on geoscience instrumentation, data networks and analysis Lara Pajewski
GM – Geomorphology (#EGU20GM)
GM Programme Group Chair Daniel Parsons
GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (#EGU20GMPV)
GMPV Programme Group Chair Marian Holness
Advances in techniques with interdisciplinary applications
Urs Schaltegger
Anja Schmidt
Silvio Ferrero
Geochemical cycles: the mantle-surface connection
Eleanor Jennings
Jörg Hermann
The Early Earth
Chiara Maria Petrone
Eleanor Jennings
Eleanor Jennings
Mineralogy and economic geology
David Dolejs
Fluid-rock interactions and low-temperature metamorphic processes
David Dolejs
Owen Weller
High-temperature metamorphism and orogenesis
Silvio Ferrero
Jörg Hermann
Owen Weller
Advances in igneous petrology
Marco Viccaro
Marian Holness
Chiara Maria Petrone
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Volcanic processes and volcano monitoring
Marco Viccaro
Marco Viccaro
Anja Schmidt
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Andrea Dimuro
Living with volcanoes: hazards, resources and risk mitigation
Marco Viccaro
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Andrea Dimuro
Brendan McCormick Kilbride
Interdisciplinary studies with a regional focus
Urs Schaltegger
HS – Hydrological Sciences (#EGU20HS)
HS Programme Group Chair Maria-Helena Ramos
General hydrology Maria-Helena Ramos
Elena Toth
Catchment hydrology
Kerstin Stahl
Alberto Viglione
Hydroinformatics
Maurizio Mazzoleni
Hydrological forecasting
Ilias Pechlivanidis
Water policy, management and control
Andrea Castelletti
Remote sensing and data assimilation
Chiara Corbari
Precipitation and climate
Andreas Langousis
Subsurface hydrology
Stefano Ferraris
Monica Riva
Erosion, sedimentation & river processes (covering all temporal and spatial scales)
Stefan Haun
Ecohydrology, wetlands and estuaries: aquatic and terrestrial processes and interlinkages
Anke Hildebrandt
NH – Natural Hazards (#EGU20NH)
NH Programme Group Chair Ira Didenkulova
Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
Yves Tramblay
Volcanic Hazards
Paraskevi Nomikou
Landslide Hazards
Michel Jaboyedoff
Earthquake Hazards
Anastasia Nekrasova
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Alberto Armigliato
Remote Sensing & Hazards
Giorgio Boni
Wildfire Hazards
Marj Tonini
Environmental, Biological & Natech Hazards
Paolo Ciavola
Natural Hazards & Society
Heidi Kreibich
Multi-Hazards
Joel Gill
Short Courses
Raffaele Albano
NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (#EGU20NP)
NP Programme Group Chair Stéphane Vannitsem
Mathematics for Planet Earth/td>
Valerio Lucarini
Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences
Christian Franzke
Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
Francois Schmitt
Time Series, Big data methods and Machine Learning
Reik Donner
Predictability
Olivier Talagrand
Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
Yuliya Troitskaya
Nonlinear Waves
Julien Touboul
Emerging Phenomena in the Geosciences
Henk A. Dijkstra
Short courses
OS – Ocean Sciences (#EGU20OS)
OS Programme Group Chair Karen Heywood
Ocean Circulation and Climate
Marcus Dengler
Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
Sandro Carniel
Ocean Biogeochemistry and Biology
Peter Landschützer
Global processes and oceanographic technique
Aida Alvera-Azcárate
PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences (#EGU20PS)
PS Programme Group Chair Stephanie C. Werner
Exoplanet Challenges
The rocky side of terrestrial planets, small bodies and dust
Ice throughout the solar system
Core dynamics, magnetic fields and solar wind interaction
The Giants: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
Planetary Exploration, Missions and Plans
SM – Seismology (#EGU20SM)
SM Programme Group Chair Philippe Jousset
General seismology sessions Philippe Jousset
Seismic Instrumentation & Infrastructure
Real-time and time dependent Seismology
Deformation, Faulting, and Earthquake Processes (incl. seismotectonics, geodynamics, earthquake source physics)
P. Martin Mai
Henriette Sudhaus
Seismic Imaging Across Scales (from near-surface to global scale, incl. methodological developments)
Crustal Fluids & Seismic Activity (incl. induced & triggered seismicity, volcano seismology) Philippe Jousset
Seismic Hazard Assessment (earthquake forecasting, engineering seismology, seismic and/or multihazard probabilistic assessment)
Fabrice Cotton
Computational & Theoretical Seismology
Heiner Igel
Big Data and Machine Learning approaches for Seismology
SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (#EGU20SSP)
SSP Programme Group Chair Marc De Batist
General Sessions
Marc De Batist
Jorijntje Henderiks
Ian Jarvis
Stephen Lokier
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Stephane Bodin
Cinzia Bottini
Thijs Vandenbroucke
Stratigraphy, Earth Systems History and Climate Geology
Ian Jarvis
Jorijntje Henderiks
Sedimentology: processes, products, diagenesis
Stephen Lokier
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Palaeontology, Palaeoecology and Evolution of Life
Cinzia Bottini
Thijs Vandenbroucke
SSS – Soil System Sciences (#EGU20SSS)
SSS Programme Group Chair Claudio Zaccone
History, Education and Society of Soil Science
Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja
Demetrio Antonio Zema
Soil Erosion and Conservation
Carla Ferreira
Panos Panagos
Pasquale Borrelli
Soils as Records in Time and Space
Anna Schneider
Oren Ackermann
Brad Sion
Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity
Hannes Schmidt
Ellen Kandeler
Edith Hammer
Soil Chemistry and Organic Matter Dynamics
José María De la Rosa
Carsten W. Mueller
Cristina Santin
Soil Physics
Kirill Gerke
Massimo Iovino
Laurent Lassabatere
Soil Pollution and Reclamation
Carmen Pérez-Sirvent
Miriam Muñoz-Rojas
Maria Manuela Abreu
Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions
Zahra Kalantari
Velibor Spalevic
Pablo Tittonell
Soils, Forestry and Agriculture
Diana Vieira
Marta María Moreno Valencia
Amandine Pastor
Metric, Informatics, Statistics and Models in Soils
Laura Poggio
Alice Milne
Sara König
Material and Methods in Soil Science
Thomas Iserloh
Anette Eltner
Xiangzhou Xu
Crossing boundaries: inter-, multi- and trans-disciplinary in Soil System Sciences Claudio Zaccone
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
Layla Márquez San Emeterio
ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (#EGU20ST)
ST Programme Group Chair Olga Malandraki
The Sun and Heliosphere
Manuela Temmer
Olga Malandraki
Magnetosphere
Yulia Bogdanova
Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Dalia Buresova
Space Weather and Space Climate Olga Malandraki
TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology (#EGU20TS)
TS Programme Group Chair Claudio Rosenberg
General themes in Tectonics and Structural Geology on Structural Geology and Tectonics Claudio Rosenberg
Paola Vannucchi
Deformation mechanisms and rheology
Florian Fusseis
Faults: imaging, kinematics and mechanics
Philippe Yamato
Florian Fusseis
Seismicity and deformation
Zoe Mildon
Tectonics and surface processes
Lucilla Benedetti
Extensional tectonic settings
Zoe Mildon
Convergent tectonic settings
Bernhard Grasemann
Paola Vannucchi
/td>
Strike-slip Tectonics Claudio Rosenberg
Modelling tectonic processes and rheology
Bernhard Grasemann
Philippe Yamato
Rates and age determinations of tectonic processes
Lucilla Benedetti
Deformation unrelated to regional displacements: salt tectonics, impact geology, magma emplacement Claudio Rosenberg
Imaging tectonic structures
Florian Fusseis
Plate Tectonics and the evolution of the Earth and other Planets
Paola Vannucchi